Curriculum vitae personal Information



Descargar 384,68 Kb.
Página1/6
Fecha de conversión30.11.2018
Tamaño384,68 Kb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6


CURRICULUM VITAE

1. Personal Information

Name: JOSE ANTONIO OCAMPO

Birth Date: December 20th, 1952

Nationality: Colombian

Marital Status: Married, three children

2. Academic Degrees

Ph. D., Economics, Yale University, December 1976.

B. A., Economics and Sociology, University of Notre Dame, May 1972.



3. Selected Distinctions

Leontief Prize for Advancing the Frontiers of Economic Thought, Tufts University, Global Development and Environment Institute, 2008.

Order of Merit of Chile, Great Cross, Santiago, 2003.

Doctor Honoris Causa, San Marcos University, Lima, 1998.



Order of Boyacá, Great Cross, Bogotá, 1997.

CEO of the Year, Cámara Junior de Bogotá, 1989



“Alejandro Angel Escobar” National Science Award, 1988.

Fellow of the Colombian Academy of Economics, since 1987.



4. Professional Experience

a. Main Activities

Professor of Professional Practice, School of International and Public Affairs (SIPA), Fellow of the Committee on Global Thought and co-President of the Initiative for Policy Dialogue at Columbia University, since July 2007. Director of the Economic and Political Development Concentration of SIPA since August 2008. Courses taught: Global Economic Governance, Macroeconomic Policy and Development, Introduction to International Development, Comparative Development.

Co-Director of the United Nations Development Programme and Organization of American States Project on Democracy in Latin America, 2008-2010.

Member of the Commission of Experts of the UN General Assembly on Reforms of the International Monetary and Financial System, 2009.

United Nations Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, September 2003-June 2007.

Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC), January 1998-August 2003.

Minister of Finance and Public Credit of Colombia, May 1996-November 1997. In that capacity, Chair of the Board of Banco del República (Central Bank of Colombia).

Director, National Planning Department (Minister of Planning), August 1994-May 1996.

Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, March 1993-August 1994. In that capacity, Chair of the Board of Banco Cafetero (Coffee Bank) and Caja de Crédito Agraria, Industrial y Minera (Agrarian Bank).

Senior Researcher, FEDESARROLLO, October 1988-March 1989, and November 1991-March 1993. Member of the Board of Directors, since 1989.

Advisor to the Colombian Foreign Trade Board, August 1990-November 1991.

Head of SIDA-WIDER (Swedish International Development Authority and World Institute for Development Economic Research) Mission to Nicaragua, October 1989-March 1993. Mission member, January-September 1989.

Advisor to the Colombian Government on Coffee Affairs, April 1989-April 1990.

Executive Director, FEDESARROLLO, 1984-1988.



National Coordinator, Employment Mission, 1985-1986.

Deputy Director, FEDESARROLLO, 1983-1984. Coeditor of the Journal Coyuntura Económica, 1984.

Director, Center for Development Studies (CEDE), Universidad de los Andes, 1980-1982. Director of the Journal Desarrollo y Sociedad, 1980-1982.

Researcher, CEDE, and Professor of the Department of Economics, Universidad de los Andes, 1976-1979.

Consultant at different times to the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, the United Nations Development Program, the UN Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean, the Development Bank of Latin America (CAF), the Latin American Reserve Fund, the Inter-American Development Bank, The World Bank, the Iberoamerican Secretariat, Club de Madrid, the South Centre, and the Inter-Parlamentary Union.

Member of the Advisory Committee of Club de Madrid, of the Technical Advisory Group of the Natural Resource Charter, of the Board of Directors of the North-South Institute of Canada, of the Board of Visitors of Darmouth College Dickey Center for International Understanding, and of Yale University President’s Council of International Activities.

Former Member of the Board of Directors of the South Centre, the Latin American Economic Association (LACEA), the Global Alliance for ICT and Development, the UN ICT Task Force (Chair in 2004-05), the International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT), the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT), FEDESARROLLO, Fundación Social, COLMENA and CORPAVI Savings Banks, and the Institute for Agricultural Commerce of Colombia (IDEMA).

Regular contributor to Project Syndicate (http://www.project-syndicate.org/), with op eds. published in several newspapers throughout the world. Occasional contributor of op eds to other newspapers and websites.

b. Other Academic Activities

Will Clayton Non-Resident Fellow in International Economics at the James A. Baker III Institute for Public Policy, Rice University, 2008 and 2009.



Professor, Latin American Program on Rethinking Development Economics, Getulio Vargas Foundation, São Paulo, Brazil, 2009 and 2010.

Professor, Cambridge Advanced Programme on Rethinking Development Economics, Cambridge University, 2001-2008.

Visiting Researcher, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, UNCTAD, June-August, 1992.

Visiting Fellow, Oxford University, Spring 1984.

Visiting Fellow, Yale University, Summer 1977.



Professor of the Department of Economics at Universidad de los Andes, 1976-1984, 1988 and 1993. Courses taught: Advanced Macroeconomics, Advanced International Economics, International Trade, Colombian Economic Policy, Economic History of Colombia, History of Economic Thought.

Professor of Postgraduate Studies in Economic History, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, 1990. Course taught: Economic History of Colombia in the Twentieth Century.

Co-editor of the Journal of Globalization and Development (The Berkeley Electronic Press). Member of the Editorial Boards of El Trimestre Económico (Fondo de Cultura Económica, Mexico), Revista de la CEPAL/CEPAL Review and Desarrollo y Sociedad (Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá), Member in different time periods of the Editorial Boards of Journal of Development Economics (North-Holland), Economic Forecasts (North Holland), Journal of Latin American Studies, and Foreign Affairs en español.

5. Publications

a. Books

The Economic Development of Latin America since Independence, Oxford, Oxford University Press, forthcoming October 2012 [Also being published in Spanish by Fondo de Cultura Económica].

Regulating Global Capital Flows for Long-Run Development, edited with Kevin Gallagher and Stephany Griffith-Jones, Pardee Center. Boston University, 2012.

Cooperación para el desarrollo en tiempos de crisis, edited with José Antonio Alonso, Mexico, Fondo de Cultura Económica.

Forthcoming as Development Cooperation in Times of Crisis, New York, Columbia University Press, 2012.

Oxford Handbook of Latin American Economics, edited with Jaime Ros, New York, Oxford University Press, 2011.

Hacia una política industrial de nueva generación para Colombia (con Astrid Martínez), Bogotá, Coalición para la Promoción de la Industria Colombia, 2011.

Overcoming Developing Country Debt Crises, edited with Barry Herman and Shari Spiegel, New York, Oxford University Press, 2010.

Time for a Visible Hand: Lessons from the 2008 World Financial Crisis, edited with Stephany Griffith-Jones and Joseph E. Stiglitz, New York, Oxford University Press, 2010.

Growth and Policy in Developing Countries: A Structuralist Approach, with Lance Taylor and Codrina Rada, New York, Columbia University Press, 2009.

Uneven Economic Development, coordinated with Robert Vos, Himayatnagar, London and Penang: Orient Longman, Zed Books and Third World Network, 2008.

Capital Market Liberalization and Development, edited with Joseph E. Stiglitz, New York: Oxford University Press, New York: Oxford University Press, 2008.

Ageing and Development, coordinated with Robert Vos and Ana Luiza Cortez, Himayatnagar, London and Penang: Orient Longman, Zed Books and Third World Network, 2008.

International Finance and Development coordinated with Jan Kregel and Stephany Griffith-Jones, Himayatnagar, London and Penang: Orient Longman, Zed Books and Third World Network, 2007.

Growth Divergences: Explaining Differences in Economic Performance edited with Jomo K. S. and Robert Vos, Himayatnagar, London and Penang: Orient Longman, Zed Books and Third World Network, 2007.

Towards Full and Decent Employment, edited with Jomo K. S., Himayatnagar, London and Penang: Orient Longman, Zed Books and Third World Network, 2007.

Policy Matters: Economic and Social Policies to Sustain Equitable Development, edited with Jomo K. S. and Sarbuland Khan, Himayatnagar, London and Penang: Orient Longman, Zed Books and Third World Network, 2007.

Historia Económica de Colombia, editor, Revised and updated edition, Bogotá: Editorial Planeta, 2007.

Stability with Growth: Macroeconomics, Liberalization and Development, with Joseph E. Stiglitz, Shari Spiegel, Ricardo Ffrench-Davis and Deepak Nayyar, New York: Oxford University Press, 2006.

Regional Financial Cooperation, editor, Washington D.C.: Brookings Institution and ECLAC, 2006.

In Spanish: Cooperación Financiera Regional, Libros de la CEPAL No. 91, Santiago, Chile: ECLAC, 2006.

Beyond Reforms: Structural Dynamics and Macroeconomic Vulnerability, editor, Palo Alto: Stanford University Press, ECLAC and World Bank, 2005.

In Spanish: Más allá de las reformas: Dinámica estructural y vulnerabilidad macroeconómica (ed.), Bogotá: ECLAC, World Bank and Alfaomega, 2005.

Gobernabilidad e integración financiera: Ámbito global y regional, edited with Andras Uthoff, Santiago, Chile: ECLAC, 2004.



Compartir con tus amigos:
  1   2   3   4   5   6


La base de datos está protegida por derechos de autor ©storis.absta.info 2019
enviar mensaje

    Página principal